Official Government Website
[…] Official Government Website

Pardon Application Information

A pardon is an act of clemency which restores a person’s civil rights. The pardon does not expunge, remove, or reduce the crime(s) from the applicant’s criminal history. It only notes the crime(s) has been pardoned.
If applying for a pardon, there is no need to file an application for firearm rights restoration. Firearm rights are restored when a pardon is granted.

For certain convictions, civil rights are restored upon discharge of sentence. Please see Idaho Code §18-310 to see if a pardon is required to restore your civil rights before completing the pardon application. If your crime is not listed, your civil rights are automatically restored upon discharge of the sentence.

Per Idaho Code §20-1016, “With respect to commutations and pardons for offenses, or conspiracies to commit any offense, for which the maximum punishment allowed by law at the time of sentencing is death or life imprisonment, the commission’s determination shall only constitute a recommendation subject to approval or disapproval by the governor”.

For the above-listed offenses, the Parole Commission will make a recommendation to the governor concerning the pardon request.